Saturday, August 25, 2007

The Other Sumo

I've eaten at SumoSam lots and lots of times, but last night was my first time to dine at their Power Plant branch. Yup, I think it opened a few months back. It's on the expansion wing just above where Beaty Bar, Lush and Tyler shops are. Oli, Ven, Chie and I were suppose to have dinner at Serendra, but alas..it was drizzling and traffic was awful on southbound EDSA. So we decided to chill at Power Plant mall. Ven felt like having some Japanese...as for the rest of us....man, we just wanted to get food---and fast because we were starving, especially Chie ;P hehehehe. Oli thought of Sumosam...decent Japanese food and fast! hahaha It was a real good thing the place was not packed for dinner, unlike in the Shang branch where its always teeming with customers and the wait, wait ,wait part is enevitable.

Ven chose the Ebi Tempura Maki
..kinda like the one I had at Nanohana...a tempura stuck in the middle of a maki
The Seared Tuna Salad
Slices of pan seared sesame seed crusted Tuna beside a salad =)

I was bit taken back at the site of Ven eating the greens!!! Ven!!! what happened to you my carnivorous friend????---Did hunger make you eat your much dreaded veggies??? =)hahaha

The Spicy Tuna Roll


The Crispy Maki...
...that was not ours!hahaha The waitress took this one back =)

Oli and Chie were very famished ang opted for the set dinner which comprised of:

a bowl of Miso Soup

A side salad

California Maki
and 2 Mains: either Chicken or Beef and Salmon or Ebi
the Chicken-Salmon
Beef-Ebi

both served with Japanese fried rice! A great deal for around 400-ish a set

for moi, The Chicken Teriyaki Rice Plate

We were all happy with our food, no complaints, except for Chie's Bef-Ebi other which came really late! Apart from that, I think the service here is better than in Shang mall.

2 comments:

oliboy said...

"I was bit taken back at the site of Ven eating the greens!!! Ven!!! what happened to you my carnivorous friend????"

hahaha! natawa ako dito! :)

Jen Tan said...

yeah Krass...it was really funny that Ven is now VEGAN! hahahahaha